LIGHTING TEXT ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Modames Textile Manufacturing Design Trade. Ltd. Sti. (“MODAMES” or “Company”); The privacy and security of your personal data is among our top priorities. In this context, we would like to inform you about your personal data in order to fulfill our disclosure obligation arising from Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”). Personal data means any information that makes your identity specific or identifiable. Your personal data processed by Modames, the purposes of processing them, the recipient groups to which they can be transferred, the collection method, legal reason and your rights regarding the personal data in question are listed below.

   A- OUR MEMBERS

     1- Which personal data are processed by Allmes?

Those who accept the membership conditions on the Modames platform and log in from the website or the application installed on mobile devices and follow and / or buy the products on the platform are defined as “Members”. If you become a member on the Modames platform, the following personal data can be processed.

• Your Identity Information: your name, surname, gender and age information, TCKN (only processed in accordance with the legislation if you purchase certain product groups.)
• Your Contact Information: your mobile phone number, delivery address, e-mail address,
• Your Customer Transaction Information: order and your billing information, delivery transaction information, transaction history information about your purchases, request and complaint information, information you personally share in your comments and questions in case you comment on the products on the platform and/or ask a question, information about the content of conversations with Trendyol assistant ,
• Your Transaction Security Information: IP address information, password and password information, cookie information,
• Your Legal Transaction Information: information in correspondence with authorized persons, institutions and organizations, information in lawsuit and enforcement files, your legal information request information,
• Your Audio Recording Information: your audio recording in case of meeting with the call center.

     2- What are the purposes of processing your personal data and the collection methods?

Your identity, contact and customer transaction information;  Within the scope of our contractual relationship, it is automatically collected and processed in electronic environment from you, mobile application or website for the following purposes.

• Execution of processes for the establishment and execution of the contract,
• Execution and supervision of finance and accounting processes,
• Execution and supervision of the company’s business activities,
• Execution of billing processes, • Execution of
logistics, cargo activities and follow-up of delivery processes,
• Via website / mobile applications realization of the purchase transactions and confirmation of the identity information of the transaction
,
• Increasing customer satisfaction, getting to know our customers who shop from the platform and being able to use them in customer environment analysis, Carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our Company,
• Conducting strategic analysis studies,
• Conducting communication activities,
• Presenting products that you may be interested in, taking into account your interests,
• Distant Contacting and informing about the conditions, current status and updates of the contracts concluded on our platform under the sales contract and the relevant articles of the Law on the Protection of the Consumer,
• Informing you about developments, opportunities and innovations at Trendyol, if you have your explicit consent,
• Recognizing our customers who shop from the website and/or mobile applications, carrying out activities for their use in customer environment analysis, and in this context, electronically and/or physically through contracted institutions. Conducting surveys in the environment,
• Evaluation of your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services,
• Providing you with information about products, •
Execution of goods and services after-sales support services,
• Execution of information security processes,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the Allmes platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Following and executing the legal affairs,
• Giving information to authorized persons, public institutions and organizations.

Your transaction security information;  Within the scope of our contractual relationship, it is automatically collected and processed in electronic environment from you, mobile application or website for the following purposes.

• Execution of the processes for the establishment and execution of the contract,
• Execution and supervision of the business activities of the company,
• Purchasing transactions on the website / mobile applications and confirmation of the identity information of the transaction,
• In case of your express consent, it can be used in various marketing and advertising activities, depending on your preferences. Carrying out activities to provide you with a better shopping experience and to increase your satisfaction, especially by presenting the appropriate products to you,
• Increasing customer satisfaction, getting to know our customers who shop from the platform and using them in customer environment analysis, Carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our Company,
• Executing information security processes,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the Trendyol platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Your legal transaction information;  Within the scope of our contractual relationship, it is automatically collected and processed in electronic environment from you, mobile application, website for the following purposes.

• Execution of processes for the establishment and execution of the contract,
• Execution and supervision of the company’s business activities,
• Evaluation of your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services,
• Execution of information security processes,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the Trendyol platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation ,
• Follow-up and execution of legal affairs,
• Giving information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Your audio recording information;  If you contact the call center, it is collected and processed for the following purposes.

• Execution of processes for the establishment and execution of the contract,
• Execution of communication activities,
• Execution of campaigns, presentation of products suitable for your preferences, providing you with a better shopping experience and carrying out activities to increase your satisfaction,
• To develop and improve the products and services offered by our company. carrying out activities,
• Presenting products that you may be interested in, taking into account your areas of interest,
• Contacting and informing about the conditions, current status and updates of contracts concluded on our platform under the relevant articles of the Law on Distance Sales and Consumer Protection,
• Informing you about developments, opportunities and innovations at Trendyol, if you have your explicit consent,
• Recognizing our customers who shop from the website and/or mobile applications, carrying out activities for their use in customer environment analysis, and in this context, electronically and/or physically through contracted institutions. Conducting surveys in the environment,
• Evaluating your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the Trendyol platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Following and executing legal affairs,
• Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

     3- What is the legal reason for the processing of your personal data?

Allmes, “Which personal data of yours is processed by Allmes?” Your personal data in the title is processed for the above-mentioned purposes, based on the legal compliance reasons specified in Articles 5, 8 and 9 of the KVKK and listed below.

• Based on the legal reason that it is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our Company is subject, particularly the Law 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce, the Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102, the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237 and the Law on the Protection of the Consumer No. 6502; Fulfilling our obligations arising from the legislation, especially the activities to ensure the security of the operations on the company platform, to carry out the information security processes, to ensure that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Based on the legal reason that the processing of your personal data is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract; Carrying out the activities of establishing contracts concluded on our platform under the relevant articles of the Law on the Protection of the Consumer, such as distance sales contracts, carrying out activities for the realization of your purchases, conducting and controlling the business activities of the company, monitoring the delivery processes, submitting your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services. evaluation, execution and control of finance and accounting processes, execution of communication activities,
• Based on the legal reason that it is compulsory for our company to fulfill its legal obligation; Fulfilling the legal obligations specified in the decisions, guides and guides published by the competent authorities and/or in the secondary legislation to which our Company is subject, especially the Regulation on Distance Contracts and the Regulation on Service Providers and Intermediary Service Providers in Electronic Commerce, and informing authorized persons, institutions and organizations , ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation, following and executing the legal affairs, executing the financial and accounting works,
• Based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right; execution of legal and litigation affairs,
• Based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of our company, provided that it does not harm fundamental rights and freedoms; Carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company,
• Based on the legal reason for your explicit consent; transfer of personal data abroad.

     4- To whom and for what reasons does Allmes transfer your personal data?

Our company takes care to process your personal data in accordance with the principles of “need to know” and “need to use”, by ensuring the necessary data minimization and by taking the necessary technical and administrative security measures. Since the execution or control of business activities, ensuring business continuity, operation of digital infrastructures necessitate continuous data flow with different stakeholders, we have to transfer the personal data we process to third parties for certain purposes. In addition, it is very important that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date so that we can fully and properly fulfill our contractual and legal obligations. For this, we have to work with various business partners and service providers.

Your personal data, conducting the marketplace operation, carrying out the delivery processes of the products you ordered, managing your help and support requests for your processes, carrying out activities to increase your experience and satisfaction, carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company, providing you with a better shopping experience and To the extent necessary, especially for the purposes of carrying out activities to increase your satisfaction, ensuring business continuity, ensuring information security, fulfilling legal obligations, and limited to the purposes specified in the second article of this clarification text:

Based on the legal reasons that it is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our company is subject and that it is necessary for the fulfillment of its legal obligation, it is necessary for the establishment or performance of the contract;

• With the seller of the product and the service provider in order to carry out the purchasing processes,
• With the seller of the purchased product, courier companies and private couriers for the purpose of carrying out logistics activities and tracking the delivery processes,
• Our business partners for the execution of the invoicing processes , the seller of the purchased product, our consultants and service providers, banks, our financial advisors,
• Business partners and other service providers providing call center services for the delivery of goods and services sales and after-sales support services,
• In the field of quality control, complaint management and risk analysis of services with service partners and service providers,
• With our relevant business partners, consultants and service providers, banks, financial advisors for the management of financial and accounting processes, identification and evaluation of risks, and prevention of fraud,
• With the e-invoice business partner for electronically sending the e-invoice to the customer; With cargo and courier companies for the delivery of physical contracts or invoices, with our business partners who provide private integrator, independent audit, customs, financial advisor/accounting services
, • With
our business partners and service providers who provide, operate or provide services to our IT infrastructure,
• With our business partners who provide services in the field of risk management and financial reporting processes,

Based on legal reasons that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right, it is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our company is subject, and it is necessary for the fulfillment of its legal obligations;

• With lawyers, auditors, forensic experts, cyber security consultants, tax consultants, other third parties and business partners from whom we receive consultancy and services within the scope of fulfilling legal obligations,
• With authorized public institutions and organizations such as regulatory and supervisory institutions, courts and enforcement offices,
• It can be shared with other public institutions or organizations that are authorized to request your personal data, with our domestic and/or abroad affiliates, suppliers, business partners, contracted banks and third parties from which we purchase products or services.

   B- OUR GUEST MEMBERS

    1- Which personal data are processed by Allmes?

Persons who follow and/or buy products on the platform without being a member of the Allmes platform are defined as “Guest Members”. The following personal data are processed when you use the Allmes platform as a guest member and while you shop.

•  Your Identity Information:  your name, surname,
•  Your Contact Information:  your mobile phone number, delivery address, e-mail address,
•  Your Customer Transaction Information:  order and information, billing information, delivery transaction information, transaction history information regarding your purchases, request and complaint information,
•  Your Transaction Security Information:  IP address information, cookie information,
•  Your Legal Transaction Information:  information in correspondence with authorized persons, institutions and organizations, information in lawsuit and enforcement files, your legal information request information,
•  Your Audio Recording Information:  audio recording in case of meeting with the call center please give.

    2- What are the purposes of processing your personal data and the collection methods?

Your identity, contact and customer transaction information;  It is automatically collected and processed electronically from you, mobile application or website, for the following purposes.

• Execution of processes for the establishment and execution of the contract,
• Execution and supervision of finance and accounting processes,
• Execution and supervision of the company’s business activities,
• Execution of logistics activities and follow-up of delivery processes,
• Realization of purchasing transactions through the website / mobile applications and confirming identity information,
• Carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company, • Carrying out
strategic analysis studies,
• Carrying out communication activities,
• Contacting and providing necessary information about the conditions, current status and updates of agreements concluded on our platform under the relevant articles of the Law on Distance Sales Contract and Consumer Protection, establishment of a membership agreement, •
Evaluation of requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services,
Execution of after-sales support services for goods and services,
• Execution of information security processes,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the Allmes platform,
• Ensuring that activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Following and executing legal affairs,
• Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Your transaction security information;  It is automatically collected and processed electronically from you, mobile application or website, for the following purposes.

• Execution of processes for the establishment and performance of the contract,
• Execution and supervision of the company’s business activities,
• Realization of purchases via the website / mobile applications and confirmation of the identity information of the transaction, • Carrying out
activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company,
Execution of information security processes,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the Allmes platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Your legal transaction information;  It is collected and processed automatically from you personally, mobile application, website in electronic environment for the following purposes.

• Execution of processes for the establishment and performance of the contract,
• Execution and supervision of the company’s business activities,
• Execution of activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company,
• Evaluation of your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services,
• Execution of information security processes,
• Trendyol Ensuring the security of operations regarding the platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Follow-up and execution of legal affairs,
• Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Your audio recording information;  If you contact the call center, it is collected and processed for the following purposes.

• Execution of processes for the establishment and execution of the contract,
• Execution of communication activities
, • Carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company,
• The conditions, current status and Contacting about updates and providing necessary information,
• Evaluating your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the Allmes platform,
• Ensuring that activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Following and executing legal affairs,
• Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

    3- What is the legal reason for the processing of your personal data?

Allmes, “Which personal data of yours is processed by Allmes?” Your personal data in the title is processed for the above-mentioned purposes, based on the legal compliance reasons specified in Articles 5, 8 and 9 of the KVKK and listed below.

• Based on the legal reason that it is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our Company is subject, particularly the Law 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce, the Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102, the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237 and the Law on the Protection of the Consumer No. 6502; Fulfilling our obligations arising from the legislation, especially the activities aimed at ensuring the security of the operations on the company platform, executing the information security processes, ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Based on the legal reason that the processing of your personal data is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract; Carrying out the activities of establishing contracts concluded on our platform under the relevant articles of the Law on the Protection of the Consumer, such as distance sales contracts, carrying out activities for the realization of your purchases, conducting and controlling the business activities of the company, monitoring the delivery processes, submitting your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services. evaluation, execution and control of finance and accounting processes, execution of communication activities,
• Based on the legal reason that it is compulsory for our company to fulfill its legal obligation; Fulfilling the legal obligations specified in the decisions, guides and guides published by the competent authorities and/or in the secondary legislation to which our Company is subject, especially the Regulation on Distance Contracts and the Regulation on Service Providers and Intermediary Service Providers in Electronic Commerce, and informing authorized persons, institutions and organizations , ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation, following and executing the legal affairs, executing the financial and accounting works,
• Based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right; execution of legal and litigation affairs,
• Based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of our company, provided that it does not harm fundamental rights and freedoms; Carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company,
• Based on the legal reason for your explicit consent; transfer of personal data abroad.

    4- To whom and for what reasons does Allmes transfer your personal data?

Our company takes care to process your personal data in accordance with the principles of “need to know” and “need to use”, by ensuring the necessary data minimization and by taking the necessary technical and administrative security measures. Since the execution or control of business activities, ensuring business continuity, operation of digital infrastructures necessitate continuous data flow with different stakeholders, we have to transfer the personal data we process to third parties for certain purposes. In addition, it is very important that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date so that we can fully and properly fulfill our contractual and legal obligations. For this, we have to work with various business partners and service providers.

Your personal data, conducting the marketplace operation, carrying out the delivery processes of the products you ordered, managing your help and support requests for your processes, carrying out activities to increase your experience and satisfaction, carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company, providing you with a better shopping experience and To the extent necessary, especially for the purposes of carrying out activities to increase your satisfaction, ensuring business continuity, ensuring information security, fulfilling legal obligations, and limited to the purposes specified in the second article of this clarification text:

Based on the legal reasons that it is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our company is subject and that it is necessary for the fulfillment of its legal obligation, it is necessary for the establishment or performance of the contract;

• With the seller of the product and the service provider in order to carry out the purchasing processes,
• With the seller of the purchased product, courier companies and private couriers for the purpose of carrying out logistics activities and tracking the delivery processes,
• Our business partners for the execution of the invoicing processes , the seller of the purchased product, with our consultants and service providers, banks, financial advisors,
• Business partners and other service providers providing call center services for the delivery of goods and services sales and after-sales support services,
• In the field of quality control, complaint management and risk analysis of services with service partners and service providers,
• With our relevant business partners, consultants and service providers, banks, financial advisors for the management of financial and accounting processes, identification and evaluation of risks, and prevention of fraud,
• With the e-invoice business partner for electronically sending the e-invoice to the customer; With cargo and courier companies for the delivery of physical contracts or invoices, with our business partners who provide private integrator, independent audit, customs, financial advisor/accounting services
, • With
our business partners and service providers who provide, operate or provide services to our IT infrastructure,
• With our business partners who provide services in the field of risk management and financial reporting processes,

Based on legal reasons that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right, it is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our company is subject, and it is necessary for the fulfillment of its legal obligations;

• With lawyers, auditors, forensic experts, cyber security consultants, tax consultants, other third parties and business partners from whom we receive consultancy and services within the scope of fulfilling legal obligations,
• With authorized public institutions and organizations such as regulatory and supervisory institutions, courts and enforcement offices,
• It can be shared with other public institutions or organizations that are authorized to request your personal data, with our domestic and/or abroad affiliates, suppliers, business partners, contracted banks and third parties from which we purchase products or services.

HOW DOES ALLMES PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data shared with Allmes is under the supervision and control of Allmes. Allmes undertakes the responsibility as data controller to establish the necessary organization and to take and adapt the technical measures in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the relevant legislation provisions in force. Being aware of our obligation in this regard;

• Penetration tests are carried out at periodic intervals in accordance with international and national technical standards on data privacy.
• Your personal data that you transmit to Trendyol via the website, mobile site and mobile application is protected using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology.
• Risk analyzes are carried out on a regular basis regarding personal data processing activities and actions are taken to reduce risks.
• Access and authorization controls are implemented to prevent unauthorized access to personal data.
• In this context, we inform you that we always update our data processing policies.

YOUR RIGHTS TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By applying to our Company through the methods listed in the “Communication for Your Rights and Requests” section of this Clarification Text,

• To learn whether your personal data is processed, • To
request information about it, if it has been processed, • To learn
the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
• To know the third parties to whom it is transferred in the country or abroad,
• If personal data is incomplete or wrongly processed, they are corrected. requesting the
deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the KVKK
,
• You have the right to object to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed personal data exclusively with automated systems,
• You have the right to demand that your damage be compensated if you suffer damage due to the processing of your personal data in violation of the relevant legislation.

CONTACT FOR YOUR RIGHTS AND REQUESTS

You can send your questions and requests regarding your personal data to the Data Controller with a petition prepared in accordance with the conditions specified in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles, or to “MODAMES Tekstil İmalat Tasarım Tic. Ltd. Sti. You can send the application form with the following methods. You can find the application form  here  .

Application MethodAddress to apply
Registered Electronic Mail (KEP) by Signing with Secure Electronic Signature or Mobile Signaturemodames@hs01.kep.tr
From your e-mail address previously notified to our company and registered in the system.support@allmes.store

** We kindly request you to write “ Relevant Person Request by the Law on the Protection of Personal Data ” in the notification envelope of the application form or in the subject of the e-mail .

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights to MODAMES, MODAMES will finalize your request free of charge within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. However, if the response to your application requires a cost in accordance with the legislation, MODAMES may charge the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

ABOUT THE LIGHTING TEXT

Modames reserves the right to update the text of this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data at any time within the framework of the changes that can be made in the current legislation.

Updated Date : 10/04/2022